Home Disclosure & Privacy Policy

Disclosure & Privacy Policy

by Brad Prose

Last updated 8/5/2022

PRIVACY POLICY

At Chiles and Smoke, we respect your privacy and are dedicated to keeping your information safe. This Privacy Policy informs you of our views, practices, and policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data we receive from users of the Site.

Owner and Data Controller

Chiles and Smoke, LLC. (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates https://www.chilesandsmoke.com/ (the “Site”, the “Website”). 

Address: 10869 N Scottsdale Rd #103 – 822 Scottsdale, AZ 85254-5280

Contact email: brad@chilesandsmoke.com

Data Controller: Brad Prose

Information Collection, Purpose, and Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personal identifiable information may include but is not limited to name, email address, cookies, and usage data.

We may use your personal information to 

  • Send you our newsletters from time to time 
  • Manage contacts and send messages
  • Respond to your inquiries and media requests
  • Ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • Interact with external social networks and platforms via social share plugins and widgets
  • Allow access to third-party services’ accounts
  • Carry out commercial affiliation such as display ads and video adverts.

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device. Personal information does not include

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope 

In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from our users within the last twelve (12) months:

CategoryExamplesCollected
A. Identifiers.A real name, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiersYES
B. Personal information categories listedin the CaliforniaCustomerRecords statute(Cal. Civ. Code §1798.80(e)).Signature, Social Security number, address, telephone number.NO
C. Protectedclassificationcharacteristicsunder California or federal law.Age (40 years or older), race, color, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions)NO
D. Commercialinformation.Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.NO
E. Biometric information.Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, identifying information such as fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns.NO
F. Internet or other similar network activity.Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.YES
G. Geolocation data.Physical location or movements.YES
H. Sensory data.Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.NO
I. Professional oremployment-relatedinformation.Current or past job history or performance evaluations.NO
J. Non-publiceducationinformation (per the FamilyEducationalRights andPrivacy Act (20U.S.C. Section1232g, 34 C.F.R.Part 99)).Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf.NO
K. Inferencesdrawn from other personal information.Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.NO

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, from forms you submit or transactions related to products and services you purchase.
  • Indirectly from you. For example, from your browser while visiting our Site.
  • From third parties. For example, from our business partners or service providers.

We do not intentionally collect or use the personal information of minors under sixteen (16) years of age or sell it with or without affirmative authorization

Log data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site.

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this data.

Cookies

Cookies are text files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. 

Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s or tablet device’s or mobile device’s part of the hard drive specifically designated for cookies.

It is standard practice to use cookies to make your experience better when using a website.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to recognize, collect, and/or track information about, and relevant to, your usage of the Site.

These cookies are known as “first-party cookies”. We may also recognize, collect, and/or track information through cookies set by third parties. These cookies are known as “third-party cookies”. Third-party cookies are used to perform tasks related to advertising, and analytics, and to enable interactive features such as sharing or commenting. Some third parties collect statistics in an anonymized and aggregated form and may not require the consent of the user.

The information that our first-party cookies or third-party cookies recognize, collect, and/or track may include information about your devices, browsing actions, and patterns, such as among others, the type of computer you use, your internet service provider, your browser type, your location, your IP address, the date and time of your visit, the pages viewed, your traffic pattern through the Site. 

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential to enable you to browse the Site and use its features. We use cookies to save your sessions, your login details, and other information necessary to perform your requests and to carry out other activities that are strictly necessary for the operation of this Site, for example in relation to the distribution of traffic. We use cookies to save browsing preferences and to optimize your browsing experience. 

Analytics Cookies

These cookies collect information about your use of the Site, such as for instance, browsing actions, and patterns, the date and time of your visit, the pages viewed, and your traffic pattern through the Site.

Through the collection of this information, we are able to monitor and analyze web traffic to the Site. User behaviors may be recognized, collected, and/or tracked.

We use Google Analytics to monitor and analyze web traffic to the Site.  Google utilizes the data recognized, collected, and/or tracked on the Site to prepare reports on traffic activities.

This integration of Google Analytics anonymizes your IP address. 

Google may use the information recognized, collected, and/or tracked to personalize the ads of its advertising network and may share the information recognized, collected, and/or tracked with other services.

Security Cookies 

These cookies are essential to our security features. These cookies allow us to detect malicious activities or activities in breach of our terms of use.

Customization Cookies

These cookies allow the Site to save information and details such as your username to optimize your experience on the Site and provide personal features. 

How to Control Cookies

In accordance with our Privacy Policy and this Cookie Policy, you have the right to accept or reject cookies. Strictly necessary cookies may not be rejected since they are essential to enable you to browse the Site and use its features.

Should you reject cookies, you will still be able to use the Site although certain features and functionalities may not be available to you and/or certain areas may be restricted. 

In addition to what is indicated within this Cookie Policy, you can manage preferences for cookies directly from within your own browser and prevent – for example – third parties from installing cookies.

Through browser preferences, it is also possible to delete cookies installed in the past, including the cookies that may have saved the initial consent for the installation of cookies by this Site.

Data Storage

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Data Retention

We process and store your personal data for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Therefore:

  • personal data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between us and the user will be retained until such contract has been fully performed;
  • personal data collected for the purposes of our legitimate interests will be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes;
  • we may be allowed to retain personal data for a longer period whenever the user has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn;
  • we may be obliged to retain personal data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, personal data will be deleted and some of your rights (i.e. the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability) cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period. You may find specific information regarding your rights within the relevant section of this Privacy Policy or by contacting us at admin@chilesandsmoke.com

Third-Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

Review the table above then indicate categories as applicable. This section has been pre-filled with the most likely scenarios for the average blogger for your convenience. 

Category A: Identifiers

Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories

Category D: Commercial information.

Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.

Category G: Geolocation data. 

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

Indicate categories as applicable. This section has been pre-filled with the most likely scenarios for the average blogger for your convenience. 

  • Professional service providers.
  • Third parties whose services you purchase through our Site.
  • Social Media Networks.

Your Rights Under the CCPA

Users who reside in California have the right to request any of the following 

  • disclosure of the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected
  • deletion of personal information we have collected from you
  • disclosure of the categories of personal information we have collected, the categories of sources from which we collected it, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling it, the categories of third parties with whom we share it, and the specific pieces of personal information we have collected
  • disclosure of the categories of personal information we collected or sold and the categories of third parties to whom it was sold

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of these privacy rights.

Requests can be submitted by you or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf by email to admin@chilesandsmoke and via our webform: Contact Us

These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by us as soon as possible and always within forty-five (45) days.

Your right to opt-out of the sale of personal information

Under the CCPA, “sell,” “selling,” “sale,” or “sold,” means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a consumer’s personal information by the business to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

As per the CCPA definition, selling personal information includes disclosing information to a third party by using analytics tools, running ads or having social media pixels and plugins installed.  

Users who reside in California have the right to opt-out of the sale of personal information.

Requests to exercise your right to opt-out can be submitted by you or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf by email to ……. (add your business email address)  and by following the link below and submitting your request via our web form.

Non-discrimination and Notice of Financial Incentives

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. 

Any financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to the value of your personal information and will describe the material terms of the financial incentive program. Participation in any financial incentive program we offer requires your prior consent to opt in, which you may revoke at any time.

We do not use financial incentive practices that are unjust, unreasonable, coercive, or usurious in nature.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us.

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our Site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. 

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Unfortunately, no method of transmission over the internet is completely secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

We agree to users visiting our Site anonymously.

Do not track signals

Pursuant to the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA), we hereby disclose that we do not currently honor “do not track” signals issued by browsers or other third-party sources.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

For the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). The Site is not intended for children under 13 years of age. 

We do not specifically market to children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13.

If you are under 13 years of age, please do not use the Site or provide any information on the Site, including your name, screen name, username, address, telephone number, email address, and payment details. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 years of age without verification of consent from a parent or guardian, the personal information collected or received shall be deleted with no delay.

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising (Ver 1.1)

The Website works with Mediavine to manage third-party interest-based advertising appearing on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at All About Cookies.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site. In the event you opt-out, you will still see non-personalized advertisements on the Website.

The Website collects the following data using a cookie when serving personalized ads:

  • IP Address
  • Operating System type
  • Operating System version
  • Device Type
  • Language of the website
  • Web browser type
  • Email (in hashed form)

Mediavine Partners (companies listed below with whom Mediavine shares data) may also use this data to link to other end user information the partner has independently collected to deliver targeted advertisements. Mediavine Partners may also separately collect data about end users from other sources, such as advertising IDs or pixels, and link that data to data collected from Mediavine publishers in order to provide interest-based advertising across your online experience, including devices, browsers and apps. This data includes usage data, cookie information, device information, information about interactions between users and advertisements and websites, geolocation data, traffic data, and information about a visitor’s referral source to a particular website. Mediavine Partners may also create unique IDs to create audience segments, which are used to provide targeted advertising.

If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit National Advertising Initiative opt out page. You may also visit Digital Advertising Alliance website and Network Advertising Initiative website to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at Digital Advertising Alliance’s AppChoices app to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

For specific information about Mediavine Partners, the data each collects and their data collection and privacy policies, please visit Mediavine Partners.

DISCLOSURE POLICY

Chiles and Smoke receives compensation from third parties in exchange for advertising, sponsorship, paid insertions or other forms of promotions. The compensation received will not influence the content or opinions found on this Site. All advertising is in the form of advertisements generated by a third-party ad network. Those advertisements will be identified as paid advertisements.

Please note that Chiles and Smoke has financial relationships with some of the merchants mentioned here. Chiles and Smoke may be compensated if consumers choose to utilize the links located throughout the content on this site and generate sales for the said merchant.

From time to time, the owner of this blog is compensated to provide opinions on products, services, websites, and various other topics. Even though the owner of this blog may receive compensation for certain posts or advertisements, we always give our honest opinions, findings, beliefs, or experiences on those topics or products. The views and opinions expressed on this blog are authentic. Any product claim, statistic, quote, or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider, or party in question.

Companies I earn affiliate commissions from: 

  • Amazon Services LLC Associates Program
  • ShareASale Affiliate Program
  • PK Grills Affiliate Program
  • Thermoworks Affiliate Program

Contact Us

If you have any questions about these Disclosures or Privacy Policy, please contact us at admin@chilesandsmoke.com or fill out this webform